Statement of intent

Our web site is designed to give you the information that you want to know about the Egg Skelter, and the makers of the Egg Skelter will act in accordance with current data protection legislation and aim to meet current guidance on Internet best practice. In some places on our web site you are asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and address, etc). By sending us your details, you enable the makers of the Egg Skelter to reply to messages from you and fulfil orders for the Egg Skelter. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information held on visitors

No information provided by you through our web site will be passed to any third parties.

Access logs

Our host web server collects and saves only the conventional information customarily logged by web server software. Specifically, for each access: the date and time, the originating IP address, the object (ie page, image, script, document, etc) requested, and whether or not that request was fulfilled by the server. We analyse these logs from time to time to monitor and assess the “traffic” to our web site: the hits, the number of pages served, key words and the level of demand for pages of interest each month. This activity does not specifically identify any individual user; our web site logs do not identify you personally, and we make no attempt to identify the individuals who browse the site.

Cookies

The Egg Skelter web site does not use cookies, and there are no plans to do so in the foreseeable future. If for some reason cookies were to be used in the future, a clear statement to that effect will be made on this page.

Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to us, so that we can fulfil your order for Egg Skelters (or reply to your enquiries), we do have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. This information will not be made available to anyone else under any circumstances, unless we are obliged by law to disclose it. In general, any information you provide to the makers of the Egg Skelter will be used only to reply to you.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to reply to your enquiry or order and remove it as soon as that the purpose has been met. No such information will be used by the makers of the Egg Skelter for cold-calling or spam mails or any other unsolicited communication. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information that the makers of the Egg Skelter hold about you, although in practice it is most unlikely that there will be any. Please address such requests to dataprivacy@egg-skelter.co.uk, with “Request for personal information” in the subject line, and they will be dealt with promptly. (There is a small administrative charge of £10 for fulfilling your request.)